Agenda

2021 IATRC Annual Meeting Schedule

(All times listed below are in PACIFIC Standard Time.)


Sunday, December 12th:

6:30 - 7:00 am Pacific

Breakfast and Main Hall Opens

7:00 – 7:15 am


Welcome & Introduction

IATRC Executive Committee Chair: Titus Awokuse (Michigan State University)


7:15 - 8:30 am


CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1 AND 2

7:15  - 8:30 am

Session 1


Effects of COVID on Agricultural Trade

Moderator: John Beghin (University of Nebraska)


1) Impacts of the COVID-19 Pandemic on U.S. Bilateral Trade in Agricultural Products 
John Bovay, Charlotte Emlinger and Shamar Stewart (Virginia Tech)


2) Revisiting the Effects of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Canada's Agricultural Trade: The Surprising Case of an Agricultural Export Boom 

Richard Barichello (University of British Columbia)


3) COVID-19 Impacts: Don't Forget Trade 

Andrew Schmitz (University of Florida)


7:15 - 8:30 am

Session 2


Global Value Chains in Agriculture

Moderator: Bernard Cantin (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)


1) The Positioning of French Agrifood Firms in Global Value Chains
Kossi Messanh Agbekponou, Cecile Le Roy, Angela Cheptea, and Karine Latouche (INRAE, SMART-LERECO, France)


2) Global Agricultural Value Chains and Structural Transformation
Sunghun Lim (Texas Tech University)

8:30-8:45 am

BREAK

8:45- 10:15 am

THEME DAY SESSION 1

Trade and Environmental Policies: Synergies and Rivalries

Organizer: Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia)

Discussant: Munisamy Gopinath (University of Georgia)

The Economic Geography of Global Warming

Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (University of Chicago)


10:15 - 10:30 am

BREAK

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

TIMOTHY JOSLING: TRIBUTE AND REMEMBRANCE


Contributions of Timothy Josling to Agricultural Trade Analysis and Policymaking

Moderator: David Orden (Virginia Tech)

1) The Publications of Timothy Josling: An Analytical Overview 

David Blandford (Professor Emeritus, Pennsylvania State University)

2) Josling’s Contributions of Enduring Quality 

Stefan Tangermann (Professor Emeritus, University of Göttingen)


3) Analytic and Institutional Contributions Through the IATRC 

 Moderated discussion of members’ perceptions and reflections



Monday, December 13th:

6:30 - 7:00 am Pacific

Breakfast and Main Hall opens 

7:00 – 8:30 am


CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3 and 4

7:00 - 8:30 am

Session 3

New Estimates of Agricultural Trade Elasticities: Evidence from USDA’s Elasticity Project

Organizers: Jason Grant (Virginia Tech), Keithly Jones (USDA, FAS) and Shawn Arita and Sharon Sydow(USDA Office of the Chief Economist)
Moderator: Keithly Jones (USDA, FAS)


1) New Estimates of International Agricultural Trade Elasticities: Evidence from the 2018/19 Trade Dispute 

Jason Grant, Charlotte Emlinger, Xin Ning (Virginia Tech), Shawn Arita and Sharon Sydow (USDA, OCE)

2) Developments in Demand System Approaches to Estimating Bilateral Trade Elasticities

Andrew Muhammad (University of Tennessee) and Jim Seale (University of Florida)


3) New Markets as New Products: Adaptation of the Bass Diffusion Model and System Dynamics Modeling for Forecasting Agri-Food Exports 

Vincent Amanor-Boadu (Kansas State University)


4) Estimating Macro and Micro Armington Elasticities among Agricultural Products

Jinyang Yang, George Davis, and Jason Grant (Virginia Tech)


5) Updating Agricultural Trade Elasticities for Use in a CGE Framework 

Alla Golub, Angel Aguiar, Maksym Chepeliev, Thomas Hertel, and Dominique van der Mensbrugghe (Purdue University)


7:00 - 8:30 am

Session 4

Aspects of Agricultural Marketing and Competitiveness

Moderator: Titus O. Awokuse (Michigan State University)

1) New Plant Engineering Techniques, R&D Investment, and International Trade

Stéphan Marette (Université Paris-Saclay), Anne-Célia Disdier (Paris School of Economics), Anastasia Bodnar (USDA, OCE), and John Beghin (University of Nebraska)

2) Competitive Performance of Canadian Agri-Food Exports to China and India in the New Millennium: A Comparative Analysis

Rakhal Sarker (University of Guelph)

3) Income Similarity and Foreign Direct Investment in the Food and Beverage Industry

Dongin Kim and Sandro Steinbach (University of Connecticut)


8:30 - 8:45 am

BREAK

8:45 - 10:15 am

THEME DAY SESSION 2

Trade and Environmental Policies: Synergies and Rivalries
Organizer and Discussant: Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia)


Institutions, Comparative Advantage, and the Environment

Joseph Shapiro (University of California, Berkeley)


10:15 - 10:30 am


BREAK


10:30 am - 12:00 pm


CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5 and 6

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session 5


Effects of WTO Rules on Agriculture

Moderator: Lars Brink (Independent Advisor)


1) WTO Agriculture & Fisheries Negotiations: The Clash over SDT for Emerging Economies

Kristen Hopewell (University of British Columbia)


2) Shadow Negotiators: How the U.N. Shapes Agricultural Trade Rules at the WTO

Matias Margulis (University of British Columbia)


3) An Ensemble of Potential Changes in the WTO Rules on Domestic Support in Agriculture: Comparing Support Space and Measured Support

Lars Brink (Independent Advisor)


10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session 6

China’s Agricultural Trade Beyond the Phase One Trade Deal
Organizers: Shawn Arita, Sharon Sydow (USDA, Office of Chief Economist), and Jason Grant (Virginia Tech)

Moderator: Lee Ann Jackson (OECD, Paris)
Discussant: Sharon Sydow (USDA, Office of Chief Economist)

1) Improving China’s Market Access for Agricultural Products (Beef, Corn, Pork, Wheat)

Jayson Beckman, Fred Gale, Stephen Morgan, Ethan Sabala, Danielle Ufer, Adriana Valcu-Lisman, Wendy Zeng and Shawn Arita (USDA)

2) How Thick is the U.S.-China Border Effect? Counterfactual Estimates of U.S.-China Trade Using Structural Gravity

Jason Grant, Charlotte Emlinger (Virginia Tech), Shawn Arita and Sharon Sydow (USDA, OCE)

3) Impacts of an Increasing Feed Deficit in China in the Face of Global Supply Constraints

Marcel Adenäuer (OECD, Paris)

Tuesday, December 13th:

6:30 - 7:00 am Pacific

Breakfast and Main Hall opens 

7:00 – 8:30 am


CONCURRENT SESSIONS 7 and 8

7:00 - 8:30 am

Session 7


Impacts of SPS Issues and Agricultural Trade

Moderator: Matias E. Margulis (University of British Columbia)


1) When Quality Management Helps Agri-Foods Firms to Export

Charlotte Emlinger (Virginia Tech) and Karine Latouche (LERECO INRAE Nantes)


2) Economic Assessment of Foot-and-Mouth Disease Outbreaks in Brazil

Taís Cristina de Menezes (University of São Paulo), Amanda Countryman (Colorado State University), Joaquim Bento de Souza Ferreira Filho, and Fernando Ferreira (University of São Paulo)


3) Animal Diseases’ Heterogeneous Impact on Agricultural and Food Trade

Konstantinos G. Syrengelas, Charlotte Emlinger, and Jason H. Grant (Virginia Tech)

7:00 - 8:30 am

Session 8

IATRC Commissioned Papers - Results and Findings

Moderator: Andrew Muhammad (University of Tennessee)

1) Volatility and Recovery Dynamics in Agricultural Trade

Savin Khadka, Munisamy Gopinath (University of Georgia) and Feras Batarseh (Virginia Tech)


2) Achieving Climate Change and Environmental Goals without Protectionist Measures: Mission (Im)possible?

Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia and European University Institute), Emanuele Ferrari (Joint Research Centre, EU Commission), Andrea Toreti (EU Commission)


3) Agricultural Domestic Support under the WTO: Experience and Prospects

Lars Brink (Independent Advisor) and David Orden (Virginia Tech) (book manuscript in preparation based on Commissioned Paper 23, April 2020)


8:30 - 8:45 am

BREAK

8:45 - 10:15 am

THEME DAY SESSION 3

Trade and Environmental Policies: Synergies and Rivalries

Organizer: Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia)

Discussant: Ian Sheldon (Ohio State University)

Trade and Climate Change Policies: Multilateral Rules and Plurilateral Cooperation

Bernard Hoekman (European University Institute)


10:15 - 10:30 am


BREAK


10:30 am- 12:00 pm

CONCURRENT SESSIONS 9 AND 10

10:30 am- 12:00 pm

Session 9


Environmental Policies and Trade
Moderator: Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia)


1) On the Trade Effects of Environmentally Related Technical Measures

Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia and European University Institute, Italy), Emilia lamonaca (University of Foggia, Italy) and Charlotte Emlinger (Virginia Tech)

2) The Impact of China's Environmental and Trade Policies on Global Waste Markets

Sandro Steinbach and Xiting Zhuang (University of Connecticut)

3) Border Carbon Adjustments: Should Production or Consumption be Taxed?

Will Martin (International Food Policy Research Institute)

4) Achieving Climate Change and Environment Goals without Protectionist Measures: Mission (im)possible?

Fabio Santeramo (University of Foggia)

10:30 am- 12:00 pm

Session 10


Role of Transportation in Agriculture

Moderator: Lynn Kennedy (Louisiana State University)


1) Roads, Trade, and Development: Evidence from the Agricultural Boom in Brazil

Xi He, Guilherme DePaula and Wendong Zhang (Iowa State University)

2) Agricultural Trade and Product Quality: Evidence from Modes of Transport

Dela-Dem Doe Fiankor (Agroscope, Switzerland), Bernhard Dalheimer (University of Göttingen), Daniele Curzi (University of Milan) and Bernard Brümmer (University of Göttingen)

3) Maritime Transportation Costs in the Grains and Oilseeds Sector

Annelies Deuss (OECD, Paris)

12:00 pm Pacific

Adjourn

Main Hall closes